Staff

Co-Directors’ Office

 

Dr Farhad Daftary

Co-Director & Head of Department of Academic Research and Publications

 

Rita Bishopp

PA to Dr Aziz Esmail, Governor

 

Nasim Mohamed

PA to Mr Shams Vellani

 
Selina K Ramji Project Coordinator and Secretary to the Board   

Ismaili Special Collections Unit

 

Wafi Momin

Head of Ismaili Special Collections Unit

 

Dr Nourmamadcho Nourmamadchoev

Research Associate and Projects Coordinator

 

Karim Javan

Manuscript Cataloguer & Researcher

 

Sadrudin Hassam

Cataloguing Assistant

 

Naureen Ali

Cataloguing Assistant

 

Quality Assurance and Evaluation Unit

 

Diane Rainsbury

Head of Quality Assurance and Evaluation Unit 

 

Nibras Aldibbiat

Research and Evaluation Advisor

 

Zarah Bennett

Quality Assurance and Evaluation Officer

 

Nicolette Nelson-Cole

Quality Assurance Administrator

 
 

Top of Page

 
     

Department of Academic Research and Publications

 

Dr Farhad Daftary

Co-Director & Head of Department of Academic Research and Publications

 

Julia Kolb

PA to Dr Farhad Daftary, Co-Director

 

Dr Omar Alí-de-Unzaga

Deputy Head of Department of Academic Research and Publications

 

 Editorial Team

 

Kutub Kassam

Senior Editor & Researcher

 

Wendy Robinson

Editorial Project Coordinator

 

Russell Harris

Editor

 

Patricia Salazar

Editor

 

Nadia Holmes

Editor

 

Tara Woolnough

Editor & Publications Coordinator

 
Dr Isabel Miller Editor  

Marjan Afsharian

Editor

 

Rahim Gholami

Research Assistant

 

 Research Faculty

 

Professor  Hermann Landolt

Senior Research Fellow

 

Professor  Wilferd Madelung

Senior Research Fellow

 

Professor  Carmela Baffioni

Senior Research Fellow

 

Professor  Mohammad Ali Amir-Moezzi

Senior Research Fellow

 

Dr Reza Shah-Kazemi

Senior Research Associate

 
Dr Daryoush Mohammad Poor Senior Research Associate  

Dr Jalal Badakhchani

Research Associate

 

Dr Arzina R Lalani

Research Associate

 

Fayaz Alibhai 

Research Associate

 

 Central Asian Studies

 

Akim Elnazarov

Coordinator

 

Dr Najam Abbas

Research Associate and Editorial Assistant

 

Dr  Amier Saidula

Research Associate

 

Dr Yahia Baiza

Research Associate

 

Muzaffar Zoolshoev

Research Assistant

 

Qur’anic Studies

 

Dr Omar Alí-de-Unzaga

Academic Coordinator

 

Dr Toby Mayer

Senior Research Associate

 

Dr Stephen Burge

Senior Research Associate

 

Dr Nuha Al-Sha'ar

Senior Research Associate

 
Dr Karen Bauer Research Associate  

Dr Alessandro Cancian

Research Associate

 

Dr Asma Helali

Research Associate

 

Lisa Morgan

Editor

 

Fiona Ward

Editor

 
Eleanor Payton Copy Editor  

Naushin Shariff

Administrator

 

Shi'i Studies Studies

 

Dr Gurdofarid Miskinzoda

Head of Shi'i Studies Unit and Research Associate

 
Dr Orkhan Mir-Kasimov Senior Research Associate  
Dr  Maria de-Cillis Research Associate & Shi'i Heritage Series Managing Editor  
Dr  Janis Esots Research Associate  
Dr  Dagi Dagiev Research Associate  
Nigina Mirbozkhonova

Research Assistant

 

Constituency Studies Research Unit

 

Dr Shainool Jiwa

Head of Constituency Studies Research Unit

 

Dr Al-Karim Datoo

Research Coordinator

 

Hasan Al-Khoee

Research Assistant

 

Qudsia Shah

Research Officer

 
Maha Yaziji Education Officer   
Rafiq Ajani 

Research Officer – Ethics

 
Zarangez Karimova  Research Officer – Ethics  
Yaser Mirdamadi Research Officer – Ethics  
 

Top of Page

 
     

Department of Community Relations

 

Shiraz Kabani

Head of Department

 

Nina Lee

Administrative Assistant

 

Educational Programmes Unit

 

Hussain Jasani

Manager for Educational Programmes

 

Dr Karim Gulamali

Programme Coordinator, International Training Programme 

 

Zulfikar Khimani

Academic Coordinator

 
Nemat Alifbekov   Senior Education Officer, International Training Programme   
Anjum Alam Programme Coordinator  

STEP International Liaison Unit

 

Hanif Virani

STEP International Liaison Manager

 

Nysa Pradhan 

STEP International Liaison Coordinator

 
Vacant Teacher Educator   

Human Resource Development Programme for Central Asia Unit

 

Hadi Mirshahi

Manager for HRD Central Asia

 
Farzad Kadkhoda Academic Coordinator   

Alumni Relations Unit

 

Shellina Karmali

Alumni Relations Coordinator

 
 

Top of Page

 
     

Department of Graduate Studies

 

Dr Laila Halani

Head of Department 

 
Dr Tullio Lobetti Special Projects Manager  
Vinetta Archer-Dyer 

Interim STEP Programme Leader

 
Dr. Christie Johnson GPISH Programme Leader  

Faheem Hussain 

Teacher Educator 

 

Dr Anjoom Mukadam

Teaching Placements Coordinator and Lecturer

 

Dr Sharmina Mawani

Lecturer

 

Dr  Marodsilton Muborakshoeva

Lecturer

 

Dr Saeed Zeydabadi-Nejad

Lecturer

 
Dr Maryam Rezaee Lecturer  
Rosa Barugh Academic Support Programmes Advisor   
Dr Roy Wilson 

Academic Skills Coordinator

 

Sandra Rugea

Administrator

 

Student Services Unit

 
Mona Patel 

Student Services Manager 

 
Alan Wake  Student Services Officer   

Rakeeza Kanth 

Student Services Officer

 
Hollie Kent  Student Services Officer  

Menue Begum 

Academic Administrator

 
 

Top of Page

 
     

Department of Curriculum Studies

 

Dr Shiraz Thobani

Head of Department

                               

 

Early Childhood Development 

 
Vacant  ECD Coordinator  

Editorial 

 

Lisa Magloff

Managing Editor

 

Zuleikha Haji

Education Officer 

 
Dr Dipli Saikia Assistant Editor  

Pedagogy and Resources

 

Nazmin Halani

Senior Education Officer

 

Laura Callaghan

Education Officer

 

Dr Zamira Dildorbekova

Education Officer

 

Translations

 
Shamim Salaam Translations Coordinator  

Dr Abdulmamad Iloliev

Research Associate

 

Implementation and Evaluation

 

Riaz Rhemtulla

Senior Education Officer

 

Design and Production

 

Alnoor Nathani

Design and Production Manager

 

Colin Graham

Senior Design and Production Officer

 

Yuan Zhuang

Design and Production Officer 

 

Project Support

 

Shola Ajilore

Project Manager

 

Joy Johnson

Administrative Assistant

 
 

Top of Page

 
     

Department of Human Resources

 

Steve Lewitt

Head of Department

 

Caroline Gomez

Human Resources Advisor

 
 

Top of Page

 
     

Department of Communications and Development

 

Salima Bhatia 

Head of Department

 

Shaheena Ormerod-Sachedina

Communications and Development Manager  

Sarah Ismail

Communications & Resource Development Officer

 

Zehra Lalji

Website Research & Productions Officer  

Aliya Lavji

Content Editor

 
Mindaugas Orlauskas Digital Officer  
 

Top of Page

 
     

Department of Finance & Administration

 

Salah Mirza

Head of Department

 

Naznin Jiwa

Events Coordinator

 

Norma Graham

Office Manager

 

Suzee Horsford-Green

Finance Officer

 

Alijon Alikhonov

Finance Officer

 
Aly Karim IT Projects and Programme Manager  

Fabio Jaramillo

Facilities & Maintenance Assistant

 
Fabio Moreno-Salazar  Facilities & Maintenance Assistant  

Anna Spinola

Receptionist

 

Information Technology Unit

 
Eugene O'Donnell Head of Information and Educational Technology, IIS-ISMC   

Gus Ghorayeb 

IT Manager

 

Atif Idrees

Senior IT Support Officer

 

Vahab Ghofrani 

IT Support Officer

 
 

Top of Page

 
     

Library

 

Dr Walid Ghali

Head of the Joint IIS-ISMC Library

 

Khadija Lalani

Senior Library Assistant

 

Shah Hussain 

Librarian

 

Ginevra Avalle

Archivist 

 
 

Top of Page